B IEEE Signal Processing in Medicine and Biology Symposium - 2016
The Science Education and Research Center at Temple University
The IEEE Signal Processing in Medicine and Biology Symposium (SPMB16)

Science Education and Research Center, Temple University
1925 N. 12th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19122, USA

December 3, 2016

Links:

  Home

  Program

  Call For Papers

  Registration

  Venue

  Accommodations

  Directions

  Parking

  Pictures
Technical Program

Time
Room
Presenter
Session
Plenary Session No. 1 (Chair: Joseph Picone)
08:00 AM - 08:20 AM
116
Organizing Committee
Continental Breakfast
08:20 AM - 08:30 AM
116
Joseph Picone
J. Picone and I. Selesnick, "Welcoming Remarks and Symposium Overview"
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
116
Mark Wiener
M. Weiner, "Truth Versus Truthiness in Clinical Data"
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
116
Organizing Committee
Break
Lecture Session No. 1 (Chair: Iyad Obeid)
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
116
Panuwat Janwattanapong
L01.01: P. Janwattanapong, M. Cabrerizo, A. Pinzon, S. Gonzalez-Arias, A. Barreto, J. Andrian and M. Adjouadi, "Connectivity Patterns of Interictal Epileptiform Discharges Using Coherence Analysis"
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
116
Juan L. Lopez Marcano
L01.02: J.L. Lopez Marcano, M. Bell and A.A. Beex, "EEG Channel Selection for AR Model Based ADHD Classification"
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
116
Omid Maghsoudi
L01.03: O. Maghsoudi, M. Alizadeh and M. Mirmoemen, "A Computer Aided Method to Detect Bleeding, Tumor, and Diseases regions in Wireless Capsule Endoscopy"
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
116
Christian Ward
L01.04: C. Ward and I. Obeid, "Feasibility of Identity Vectors for use as Subject Verification and Cohort Retrieval of Electroencephalograms"
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
116
Aaron Gross
L01.05: S. López, A. Gross, S. Yang, M. Golmohammadi, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "An Analysis of Two Common Reference Points For EEGS"
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
116
Scott Yang
L01.06: S. Yang, S. López, M. Golmohammadi, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "Semi-Automated Annotation of Signal Events in Clinical EEG Data"
Lecture Session No. 2 (Chair: Xiaomu Song)
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
108
Shervin Minaee
L02.01: S. Minaee and Y. Wang, "Image Segmentation Using Overlapping Group Sparsity"
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
108
Vira Oleksyuk
L02.02: V. Oleksyuk, F. Saleheen, D. Caroline, S. Pascarella and C.H. Won, "Classification of Breast Masses using Tactile Imaging System and Machine Learning Algorithms"
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
108
Joni Virta
L02.03: J. Virta, S. Taskinen and K. Nordhausen, "Applying fully tensorial ICA to fMRI data"
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
108
Shervin Minaee
L02.04: S. Minaee, A. Abdolrashidi and Y. Wang, "An Experimental Study of Deep Convolutional Features For Iris Recognition"
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
108
Weiwei Dai
L02.05: W. Dai, I. Selesnick, J.R. Rizzo, J. Rucker and T. Hudson, "A Parametric Model for Saccadic Eye Movement"
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
108
Pegah Faridi
L02.06: P. Faridi, H. Danyali, M. Helfroush and M. Jahromi, "An automatic system for cell nuclei pleomorphism segmentation in histopathological images of breast cancer"
Poster Session No. 1 (Chair: Saeedeh Khoshgoftar Ziyabari)
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Atrium
Organizing Committee
Lunch
12:20 PM - 01:00 PM
Atrium
Joseph Picone
J. Picone and I. Selesnick, "Poster Session Overview"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Sukryool Kang
P01.01: S. Kang, Y. Karpate, S. Almulla, S. Teach and R. Shekhar, "Automatic Identification of Wheezing in Auscultated Lung Sounds"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Jorge S. Carranco
P01.02: J. Carranco, F. Salgado and O. Cando, "Posture Detection, Classifier and Correction System for Cyclists Applying KINECT V2 with Neural Nets and Fuzzy Logic"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Owen Mayer
P01.03: O. Mayer, D. Lim, A. Pack and M. Stamm, "Classification of Sleep States in Mice using Generic Compression Algorithms"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Kamyar Pourfarhangi
P01.04: K. Pourfarhangi, A. Bergman and B. Gligorijevic, "Integrating live-cell fluorescent microscopy and signal processing to discover the relationship of invadopodia digging cycles with extracellular matrix crosslinking ratio"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Omid Haji Maghsoudi
P01.05: O. Haji Maghsoudi, A. Vahedipour Tabrizi, B. Robertson, P. Shamble, and A. Spence, "A Rodent Paw Tracker Using Support Vector Machine"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Pat Somaru
P01.06: P. Somaru, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "Low-Cost High-Performance Computing Via Consumer GPUs"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Matthew Thiess
P01.07: M. Thiess, E. Krome, M. Golmohammadi, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "Enhanced Visualizations for Improved Real-Time EEG Monitoring"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Abenezer Wudenhe
P01.08: A. Wudenhe, Q. Meng and F.S. Choa, "Three-Dimensional EEG Signal Tracking for Reproducible Brain Activity Monitoring"
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
Atrium
Andy Chan
P01.09: A. Chan, A. Dhobale, O. Adewole, D. Cullen, R. Kraft , T. Marinov and M. Serruya, "Analysis of Spontaneous Calcium Signals to Infer Functional Connectivity Within A Novel Living Electrode Neural Construct"
Plenary Session No. 2 (Chair: Ivan Selesnick)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
116
Devon Greco
D. Greco, "QEEG Diagnostics and Bio-Neurofeedback "
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
116
Organizing Committee
Break
Lecture Session No. 3 (Chair: Nashwa Elaraby)
03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
116
William Mongan
L03.01: W. Mongan, I. Rasheed, K. Ved, A. Levitt, E. Anday, K. Dandekar, G. Dion, T. Kurzweg and A. Fontecchio, "Real-Time Detection of Apnea via Signal Processing of Time-Series Properties of RFID-Based Smart Garments"
03:50 PM - 04:10 PM
116
Farid Yaghouby
L03.02: F. Yaghouby, C. Daluwatte and C. Scully, "Variability Analysis for Noisy Physiological Signals: A Simulation Study"
04:10 PM - 04:30 PM
116
Lev Barinov
L03.03: Lev Barinov, A. Jairaj, L. Paster, W. Hulbert, R. Mammone and C. Podilchuk, "Decision Quality Support in Diagnostic Breast Ultrasound through Artificial Intelligence"
04:30 PM - 04:50 PM
116
Shreyas Mushrif
L03.04: S. Mushrif, A. Morales, C. Sica, Q. Yang, S. Eskin and L. Sinoway, "A Novel Intuitionistic Fuzzy Set Approach for Segmentation of Kidney MR Images"
04:50 PM - 05:10 PM
116
Xiaomu Song
L03.05: X. Song, K. Mann, E. Allison, S.C. Yoon, H. Hila, A. Muller and C. Gieder, "A Quadcopter Controlled by Brain Concentration and Eye Blink"
05:10 PM - 05:30 PM
116
Borui Li
L03.06: B. Li, Q. Gui, H.B. Ali, H. Li and Z. Jin, "A Wearable Sit-to-Stand Detection System Based on Angle Tracking and Lower Limb EMG"
Lecture Session No. 4 (Chair: Mike Mayor)
03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
108
Keming Cao
L04.01: K. Cao, G. Swamy, S. Chaudhuri and P. Cosman, "Repeatability and Steadiness of Fingertip Force using Depth Feedback"
03:50 PM - 04:10 PM
108
Ellis Freedman
L04.02: E. Freedman and R. Fleming, "The Constant MTF Interpolator: A Resampling Technique with Minimal MTF Losses"
04:10 PM - 04:30 PM
108
Cassiano Becker
L04.03: C. Becker, A. Khambhati, D. Bassett and V. Preciado, "Identification of Networks of Wilson-Cowan Neuronal Oscillators by Inverse Sigmoidal Transformation"
04:30 PM - 04:50 PM
108
Lilin Du
L04.04: L. Liu, L. Du and A. Kolla, "Wireless Communication Integrated Hybrid Active Noise Control System for Infant Incubators"
04:50 PM - 05:10 PM
108
Lei Yin
L04.05: L. Yin and I. Selesnick, "Morphological Component Analysis based Compressed Sensing Technique on dynamic MRI reconstruction"
05:10 PM - 05:30 PM
108
Roozbeh Atri
L04.06: R. Atri, J. Marquez, D. Murphy, A. Gorgey, D. Fei, J. Fox, B. Burkhardt, W. Lovegreen and O. Bai, "Investigation of Muscle Activity During Loaded Human Gait Using Signal Processing of MultiChannel Surface EMG and IMU"
Closing Remarks
05:30 PM - 05:45 PM
116
Joseph Picone
J. Picone, "The Future of IEEE SPMB"
Organizing Committee:

 General Chairs:
  Joseph Picone (Temple)
  Ivan Selesnick (NYU-Poly)

 Conference Co-Chair:
  Charles Rubenstein (IEEE)

 Program Chairs:
  Iyad Obeid (Temple)
  Nashwa Elaraby (Penn State)
  Vira Oleksyuk (Temple)
  Xiaomu Song (Widener)

 Industrial Liaison:
  Mike Mayor (IEEE SPS)

 Publications Chair:
  Georgios Lazarou (USA)

 Local Arrangements:
  Shawn Fagan (Temple)
  Silvia Lopez (Temple)
Footer

Facebook  
Twitter  
IEEE  
IEEE Region 2  
IEEE Region 2 Philadephia Section  
Temple University  
Temple University College of Engineering  
The Neural Engineering Data Consortium  

Please direct questions or comments to help@ieeespmb.org.