IEEE SPMB Home

The 2021 IEEE Signal Processing in Medicine and Biology Symposium

Science Education and Research Center, Temple University, 1925 North 12th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19122, USA

December 5, 2021

IEEE

Technical Program

Time Meeting ID Presenter Session
Plenary Session No. 1 (Chair: Ivan Selesnick; Coordinator: Julien Simons)
08:00 AM - 08:20 AM 981 2396 3071 Organizing Committee Registration
08:20 AM - 08:30 AM 981 2396 3071 Joseph Picone I01.00: J. Picone, "Welcoming Remarks and Symposium Overview"
( Video )
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM 981 2396 3071 Tao Ma I01.01: T. Ma, "How Has Deep Learning Revolutionized Human Language Technology?"
( Abstract, Slides, Video )
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM N/A Organizing Committee Break
Lecture Session No. 1 (Chair: Hansen Mansy; Coordinator: Vincent Tchiong)
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM 981 2396 3071 Gari Ciodaro L01.01: G. Ciodaro, A. Jahanian Najafabadi and B. Godde, "Resting State EEG Classification of Children With ADHD"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM 981 2396 3071 Samaneh Nasiri L01.02: A. Einizade, M. Mozafari, S. Hajipour Sardouie, S. Nasiri and G. Clifford, "A Deep Learning-Based Method for Automatic Detection of Epileptic Seizure in a Dataset With Both Generalized and Focal Seizure Types"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM 981 2396 3071 Maryam Ravan L01.03: K. Masychev, C. Ciprian and M. Ravan, "Machine Learning Approach to Diagnose Schizophrenia Based on Effective Connectivity of Resting EEG Data"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM 981 2396 3071 Mashael Alzaid L01.04: M. Alzaid, "A Comparative Study Between Classical Feature Engineering and RNNs for Seizure Detection in Imbalanced Data"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM 981 2396 3071 Jianbin Tang L01.05: S. Roy, U. Asif, J. Tang and S. Harrer, "Seizure Type Classification Using EEG Signals and Machine Learning: Setting a Benchmark"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM 981 2396 3071 Chris Harvey L01.06: C. Harvey, A. Noheria and D. Tahmoush, "Automated Pacing Artifact Removal in Electrocardiograms"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
Poster Session No. 1 (Chair: Vira Oleksyuk; Coordinator: Zoe Wevodau)
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM N/A Organizing Committee Lunch
12:30 PM - 12:35 PM 981 2396 3071 Khem Narayan Poudel P01.01: M. Chowdhury, K. Poudel and Y. Hu, "Detecting Abnormal PCG Signals and Extracting Cardiac Information Employing Deep Learning and the Shannon Energy Envelope"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:35 PM - 12:40 PM 981 2396 3071 Md. Tanzil Hoque Chowdhury P01.02: M. Chowdhury, K. Poudel and Y. Hu, "Compression, Denoising and Classification of ECG Signals using the Discrete Wavelet Transform and Deep Convolutional Neural Networks"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:40 PM - 12:45 PM 981 2396 3071 Shuimei Zhang P01.03: S. Zhang, S. Pavel and Y. Zhang, "Crossterm-Free Time-Frequency Analyses Exploiting Deep Neural Networks"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:45 PM - 12:50 PM 981 2396 3071 Ammar Ahmed P01.04: A. Ahmed and Y. Zhang, "Radar-Based Dataset Development for Human Activity Recognition"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:50 PM - 12:55 PM 981 2396 3071 Tanvir Hassan P01.05: T. Hassan, R. Sandler, C. Price, A. Kassab and H. Mansy, "Detecting Hip Dysplasia Using Acoustic Excitation in a Pig Model"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
12:55 PM - 01:00 PM 981 2396 3071 Sayemul Islam P01.06: S. Islam, M. Park, R. Campbell and A. Kim, "Ultrasound-Mediated Chemical Sensing Using Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) Nanoparticles-Embedded Hydrogel with Possibilities of Performance Enhancement Using Machine Learning"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:00 PM - 01:05 PM 981 2396 3071 Rajkumar Dhar P01.07: R. Dhar, R. Sandler, K. Manwaring and H. Mansy, "Spectral Analysis of Tympanic Membrane Pulse Signal: An Approach for Noninvasive Detection of Elevated Intracranial Pressure"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:05 PM - 01:10 PM 981 2396 3071 Nabila Shawki P01.08: N. Shawki, T. Elseify, T. Cap, V. Shah, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "A Deep Learning-Based Real-Time Seizure Detection System"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:10 PM - 01:15 PM 981 2396 3071 Ahmad Hamid P01.09: A. Hamid, K. Gagliano, S. Rahman, N. Tulin, V. Tchiong, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "The Temple University Artifact Corpus: An Annotated Corpus of EEG Artifacts"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:15 PM - 01:20 PM 981 2396 3071 Safwanur Rahman P01.10: S. Rahman, A. Hamid, D. Ochal, I. Obeid and J. Picone, "Improving the Quality of the TUSZ Corpus"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:20 PM - 01:25 PM 981 2396 3071 Vinothini Selvaraju P01.11: V. Selvaraju, P. Namadurai and R. Swaminathan, "Analysis of Electromyography Burst Signals using Topological Feature Extraction for Diagnosis of Preterm Birth"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:25 PM - 01:30 PM 981 2396 3071 Sanjay Chandrasekaran P01.12: J. Shiva, C. Sanjay, N. Makaram, P. Karthick and R. Swaminathan, "Analysis of Surface Electromyography Signals in Fatigue Conditions Under Dynamic Contractions Using Time Difference of Muscle Activations"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:30 PM - 01:35 PM 981 2396 3071 Pratikshya Mishra P01.13: P. Mishra and N. Salankar, "Automation of Emotion Quadrant Identification by Using Second Order Difference Plots and Support Vector Machines"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:35 PM - 01:40 PM 981 2396 3071 Halima Boutouil P01.14: L. Wei, R. Gerbatin, O. Mamad, H. Boutouil, C. Reschke, M. Lowery, D. Henshall, G. Morris and C. Mooney, "XGboost-based Method for Seizure Detection in Mouse Models of Epilepsy"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:40 PM - 01:45 PM 981 2396 3071 Bonifasius Andrey Wicaksono P01.15: A. Wicaksono, T. Mengko and K. Iramina, "Investigation of EEG Signal Response Using Event-Related Potential (ERP) Towards Ishihara Pseudo-Isochromatic Visual Stimulus"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:45 PM - 01:50 PM 981 2396 3071 Chaitra Bhaskarachary P01.16: C. Bhaskarachary, A. Jahanian Najafabadi and B. Godde, "Machine Learning Supervised Classification Methodology for Autism Spectrum Disorder Based on Resting-State Electroencephalography (EEG) Signals"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
01:50 PM - 01:55 PM 981 2396 3071 Marissa DelRocini P01.17: M. DelRocini, C. Angelini and G. Rasool, "Identification of Abnormalities in Head Computerized Tomography Scans"
( Abstract, Summary, Video )
Plenary Session No. 2 (Chair: Joseph Picone; Coordinator: Katharine Gagliano)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM 981 2396 3071 Stefan Harrer I01.02: S. Harrer, "Artificial Intelligence for Clinical Trial Design"
( Abstract, Slides, Video )
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM N/A Organizing Committee Break
Lecture Session No. 2 (Chair: Yannick Roy; Coordinator: Safwanur Rahman)
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM 981 2396 3071 Guy Bar Yosef L02.01: J. Pedoeem, S. Abittan, G. Bar Yosef and S. Keene, "TABS: Transformer Based Seizure Detection"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM 981 2396 3071 Jonathan Dan L02.02: C. Chatzichristos, J. Dan, A. Narayanan, N. Seeuws, K. Vandecasteele, M. De Vos, A. Bertrand and S. Van Huffel, "Epileptic Seizure Detection in EEG via Fusion of Multi-View Attention-Gated U-Net Deep Neural Networks"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM 981 2396 3071 Lan Wei L02.03: L. Wei and C. Mooney, "Epileptic Seizure Detection in Clinical EEGs Using an XGboost-based Method"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM 981 2396 3071 Anand Thygachandran L02.04: A. Thygachandran, M. Kumar, M. Sur, R. Aghoram and H. Murthy, "Seizure Detection Using Time Delay Neural Networks and LSTMs"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM 981 2396 3071 Vinit Shah L02.05: V. Shah, I. Obeid, J. Picone, G. Ekladious, R. Iskander and Y. Roy, "Validation of Temporal Scoring Metrics for Automatic Seizure Detection"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM 981 2396 3071 Jordan Freitas L02.06: J. Freitas, A. Nguyen and W. Bosl, "Confidence in the Qualified Crowd: A Platform for Sourcing EEG Annotations"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
Lecture Session No. 3 (Chair: Nashwa Elaraby; Coordinator: Ahmad Hamid)
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM 940 4940 7181 Yang Lu L03.01: Y. Lu, A. Harati, T. Rutowski, R. Oliveira, P. Chlebek and E. Shriberg, "Robust Speech and Natural Language Processing Models for Depression Screening"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM 940 4940 7181 Danielle MacAuliffe L03.02: D. McAuliffe, T. Kimec, C. Taylor and C. Thompson, "Non-Linear Discharge of Human Motor Units During Linear Time-Varying Contractions Across Motor Pools"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM 940 4940 7181 Agustinus Sutandi L03.03: A. Sutandi, N. Dhillon, M. Lim, H. Cao and D. Si, "Detection of Traumatic Brain Injury Using Single Channel Electroencephalogram in Mice"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM 940 4940 7181 Jack Andrews L03.04: J. Andrews, A. Vakil and J. Li, "Biometric Authentication and Stationary Detection of Human Subjects by Deep Learning of Passive Infrared (PIR) Sensor Data"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM 940 4940 7181 Ethan Moyer L03.05: E. Moyer and A. Das, "Machine Learning Applications to DNA Subsequence and Restriction Site Analysis"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM 940 4940 7181 Michael McCabe L03.06: M. McCabe, "Book Publishing @ Springer"
( Paper, Slides, Video )
Closing Remarks (Chair: Joseph Picone; Coordinator: Nikita Tulin)
05:30 PM - 05:45 PM 981 2396 3071 Joseph Picone J. Picone, "The Future of IEEE SPMB"
( Video )

  • Organizing Committee

  • General Chairs
    • Joseph Picone (Temple)
    • Ivan Selesnick (NYU-Tandon)
  • Technical Program Chair
    • Albert Kim (Temple)
    • Amrita Sahu (Altria)
  • Program Chairs
    • Nashwa Elaraby (Penn State)
    • Amir Harati (IDEA)
    • Hansen Mansy (UCF)
    • Iyad Obeid (Temple)
    • Vince Stanford (Del Rey Analytics LLC)
  • Industrial Liaison
    • Ammar Ahmed (Temple)
  • Publications Chair
    • Georgios Lazarou (TAMUK)
  • Local Arrangements
    • Safwanur Rahman (Temple)
    • Sayemul Islam (Temple)