IEEE SPMB Home

The 2019 IEEE Signal Processing in Medicine and Biology Symposium

Science Education and Research Center, Temple University, 1925 North 12th Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19122, USA

December 7, 2019

IEEE

Technical Program

Time Room Presenter Session
Plenary Session No. 1 (Chair: Joseph Picone)
08:00 AM - 08:20 AM 108 Organizing Committee Continental Breakfast
08:20 AM - 08:30 AM 110 Joseph Picone I01.00: J. Picone, "Welcoming Remarks and Symposium Overview"
08:30 AM - 09:30 AM 110 Mohammad F. Kiani I01.01: M. Kiani, "Drug Development Pipeline Running Low, What's Data Got to Do with It?"
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM 110 Organizing Committee Break
Lecture Session No. 1 (Chair: Vincent Stanford)
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM 110 Maryam Ravan L01.01: M. Ravan, "Machine Learning Approach to Measure Sleep Quality using EEG Signals"
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM 110 Alaleh Alivar L01.02: A. Alivar, C. Carlson, A. Suliman, S. Warren, P. Prakash, D. E. Thompson, and B. Natarajan, "A Pilot Study on Predicting Daytime Behavior & Sleep Quality in Children With ASD"
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM 110 Binit Panda L01.03: B. Panda, S. Mandal, and S. J.A. Majerus, "Vascular Stenosis Detection Using Temporal-Spectral Differences In Correlated Acoustic Measurements"
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM 110 DongKyu Kim L01.04: D. Kim and S. Keene, "Fast Automatic Artifact Annotator for EEG Signals Using Deep Learning"
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM 110 Ankit Parekh L01.05: A. Parekh, I. W. Selesnick, A. Baroni, M. Miller, B. Cavedoni, H. Sanders, A. W. Varga, E. Blessing, D. M Rapoport, I. Ayappa, and R. S. Osorio, "Nonlinear Smoothing of Data with Random Gaps and Outliers (DRAGO) Improves Estimation of Circadian Rhythm"
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM 110 Julien Boussard L01.06: J. Boussard, M. J. Kochenderfer, and J. M. Zeitzer, "Predicting Subjective Sleep Quality Using Recurrent Neural Networks"
Poster Session No. 1 (Chair: Ivan Selesnick)
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM Atrium Organizing Committee Lunch
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Sayemul Islam P01.01: S. Islam and A. Kim, "Machine Learning Enabled Wearable Brain Deformation Sensing System"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Ziling Zhu P01.02: Z. Zhu, J. Li, C. Dai, C. Martinez-Luna, B. McDonald, T. Farrell, X. Huang, and E. Clancy, "Comparison of EMG-Force Calibration Protocols for Myoelectric Control of Prostheses"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Peshala Gamage P01.03: P. Gamage, M. Azad, R. Sandler, and H. Mansy, "Modeling Seismocardiographic Signal using Finite Element Modeling and Medical Image Processing"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Ammar Ahmed P01.04: A. Ahmed, S. Zhang, V. Amin, and Y. Zhang, "Spectrum Sharing Strategy for Radio Frequency-based Medical Services"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Noah Capp P01.05: N. Capp, V. Fauveau, Y. K. Au, P. Glasser, T. Muqeem, G. Hassen, and A. Cardenas, "Strados Labs: An Efficient Process to Acquire and Characterize Clinically Validated Respiratory System Information Using a Non-Invasive Bio-Sensor"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Isabel Hunt P01.06: I. Hunt, S. Husain, J. Simons, I. Obeid, and J. Picone, "Recent Advances in the Temple University Digital Pathology Corpus"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Safwanur Rahman P01.07: S. Rahman, M. Miranda, I. Obeid, and J. Picone, "Software and Data Resources to Advance Machine Learning Research in Electroencephalography"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Shmyrde Jean-Paul P01.08: S. Jean-Paul, T. Elseify, I. Obeid, and J. Picone, "Issues in the Reproducibility of Deep Learning Results"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Tanvir Hassan P01.09: T. Hassan, L. McKinney, R. Sandler, A. Kassab, C. Price, F. Moslehy, and H. Mansy, "A System for Measuring Sound Transmission through Joints"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Hansen Mansy P01.10: R. Dhar, R. Sandler, K. Manwaring, and H. Mansy, "Noninvasive Detection Of Elevated Intracranial Pressure Using Tympanic Membrane Pulse"
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Atrium Siddhartha Pachhai P01.11: S. Pachhai, R. Warfsman, C. Podilchuk, and R. Mammone, "On-demand teleradiology using smartphone photographs as proxies for DICOM images"
Plenary Session No. 2 (Chair: Joseph Picone)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM 110 Nick Delmonico I01.02: N. Delmonico and V. Fauveau, "A novel way to manage and control chronic respiratory diseases"
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM 110 Organizing Committee Break
Lecture Session No. 2 (Chair: Hansen Mansy)
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM 110 Bryant Baldwin L02.01: B. Baldwin, G. Angus-Barker, S. Joseph, M. Figarola, M. Cohen, C. Malozzi and J. Kar, "Fully Automated, MRI-based Left-Ventricular Contractility Analysis in Breast Cancer Patients Following Chemotherapy"
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM 110 Mariem Abid L02.02: M. Abid, A. Mitiche, Y. Ouakrim, P. Vendittoli, A. Fuentes, and N. Hagemeister, N. MezghaniI. Ghalyan, Z. Abouelenin, and V. Kapila, "A comparative study of end-to-end discriminative deep learning models for knee joint kinematic time series classification"
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM 110 Sokratis Makrogiannis L02.03: S. Makrogiannis, A. Okorie, T. Biswas, and L. Ferrucci, "Shape Modeling and Atlas-Based Segmentation for Identification of Lower Leg Tissues in pQCT"
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM 110 Muhammad Usman L02.04: M. Usman, A. Gupta, and W. Xue, "Analyzing Dry Electrodes for Wearable Bioelectrical Impedance Analyzers"
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM 110 Khurshidul Azad L02.05: M. Azad, P. Gamage, R. Sandler, N. Raval, and H. Mansy, "Seismocardiographic Signal Variability During Regular Breathing and Breath Hold in Healthy Adults"
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM 110 Pat O'Neill L02.06: P. O’Neill, W. Mongan, R. Ross, S. Acharya, A. Fontecchio, and K. Dandekar, "An Adaptive Search Algorithm for Detecting Respiratory Artifacts Using a Wireless Passive Wearable Device"
Lecture Session No. 3 (Chair: Albert Kim)
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM 116 Zach Kane L03.01: Z. Kane, E. Stecco, A. Napoli, C. Tucker, and I. Obeid, "The Instrumented Multitask Assessment System (IMAS)"
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM 116 Michael W. Stanford L03.02: M. Stanford and V. Stanford, "Commodity Sensors, Physiological Singals, Research Opportunities, and Practical Issues"
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM 116 Foroogh Shamsi L03.03: F. Shamsi and L. Najafizadeh, "Multi-class Classification of Motor Execution Task using fNIRS"
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM 116 Tongda Xu L03.04: T. Xu, X. Cai, Y. Wang, X. Wang, S. Chung, E. Fieremans J. Rath, S. Flanagan, and Y. Lui, "Identification of Relevant Diffusion MRI Metrics Impacting Cognitive Functions Using a Novel Feature Selection Method"
4:50 PM - 5:10 PM 116 Victor Diaz
de Leon-Esparza
L03.05: V. Diaz de Leon-Esparza, A. Martinez-Cervantes, A. Vargas- Cortes, A. Olivares-Nunez, D. Ibarra-Zarate, and L. Alonso-Valerdi, "EEG Analysis of the Music Effect on Lecture Comprehension"
5:10 PM - 5:30 PM 116 Ivan Selesnick L03.06: M. Shamouilian, and I. Selesnick, "Total Variation Denoising for Optical Coherence Tomography"
Closing Remarks
05:30 PM - 05:45 PM 110 Joseph Picone J. Picone, "The Future of IEEE SPMB"
  • Organizing Committee

  • General Chairs
    • Joseph Picone (Temple)
    • Ivan Selesnick (NYU-Tandon)
  • Technical Program Chair
    • Albert Kim (Temple)
    • Silvia Lopez (Blackfynn)
  • Program Chairs
    • Nashwa Elaraby (Penn State)
    • Hansen Mansy (UCF)
    • Iyad Obeid (Temple)
    • Vira Oleksyuk (Temple)
    • Amrita Sahu (Altria)
    • Vince Stanford (Del Rey Analytics LLC)
  • Industrial Liaison
    • Michael Mayor (IEEE SPS)
  • Publications Chair
    • Georgios Lazarou (USA)
  • Local Arrangements
    • Sean Ferrell (Blackfynn)